Development of the novel vector system targeting and identifying cancer stem cells for innovative cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ijichi Nobhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小戝 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / がん遺伝子治療 / 癌幹細胞 / アデノウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel adenoviral vector systems enabling to identify and target the cancer stem cells (CSCs), based on the adenoviral conditional targeting in stem cell (ACT-SC) method that we previouly developed. We constructed the adenoviral vectors carrying two DNA constructs: the regulatory unit expressing the Cre recombinase under the transcriptional control of a various cell-specific promoter and a switching-expression unit that under normal conditions expresses an upstream neo gene but not a reporter gene. Using glioblastoma-derived cancer stem cell population as a model, we then established the screening system of the promoters possibly responsible for cancer stemness by FACS and sphere formation analyses without harmful effects.