A new anticancer agent derived from natural fatty acid for the treatment of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Masumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30347158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINUMA Munekazu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70082998)
FUKAMACHI Katsumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90381798)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Hideko  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授
MORITA Akira  (株)日油
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物 / 抗がん薬 / 大腸がん / 転写因子 / STAT3 / 腫瘍選択性 / 構造活性相関 / インシリコ / パルミトイルピペリジノピペリジン / 抗がん剤 / 用量効果 / 大腸異常陰窩巣 / 大腸前がん病変 / 発がんプロモーション / 治療域 / 異常陰窩巣 / 脂肪酸誘導体 / ファルマコフォア / 低毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel anticancer drug, palmitoyl piperidinopiperidine (PPI). In silico simulation exhibited that PPI can bind SH2 domain of STAT3, indicating that this drug blocks dimerization of STAT3, thereby inactivates its function. PPI inhibited transcriptional activity of STAT3, and induced G1 arrest/apoptosis in colon carcinoma cells. There was a marked decrease in expression levels of the Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and VEGF proteins and an increase in those of the cleaved caspase 3, 7, 8, 9 and PARP proteins. PPI inhibited nuclear translocation of pSTAT3. PPI caused a dose dependent decrease in multiplicity of carcinogen-induced ACF in the rat colon. In a xenograft model, PPI decreased the size and number of blood vessels in the tumor. CAM assays showed a dose-dependent decrease in number of blood vessels. Inhibition of STAT3 by PPI affects the function of molecules related to apoptosis, angiogenesis and cell cycle progression, and contributes to growth inhibition of tumor cells.