Development of novel cancer vaccine using antigens chemically coupled to the surface of liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Yutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30608906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSUKA Toshitaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30159321)
KOBAYASHI Nobuharu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10150616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Tetsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50176690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがんワクチン / 免疫療法 / リポソーム / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / リンパ球 / TERT / へテロクリティック / 抗腫瘍ワクチン / 改変ペプチド / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used antigens chemically coupled to the surface of liposomes to target telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT). Using the heteroclitical peptide-modifying approach with antigen-coupled liposomes, we identified a novel cryptic epitope with low affinity for HLA molecules derived from TERT. It induced only weak CD8 T-cell immune responses in mice when emulsified in IFA. By contrast, when coupled to the surface of the liposomes, it induced powerful CD8 T-cell immune responses which cross-reacted against the original cryptic epitope. The induced CD8 T-cells also recognized endogenously TERT expressing tumor cells and inhibited their growth in mice. These data suggest that heteroclitical antigen derived from low affinity epitope of tumor antigens coupled to the surface of liposome may have a role as an effective cancer vaccine candidate.