Development of novel molecular-targeted therapy by humanized anti-CD26 monoclonal antibody in refractory osteolytic bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA HIROKO Nishida  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80317130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Taketo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCD26 / 破骨細胞 / 破骨前駆細胞 / ヒト化抗CD26モノクローナル抗体 / p38MAPK / mi/Mitf / 骨吸収 / 溶骨性骨転移 / モノクローナル抗体 / TRAP / 溶骨性骨腫瘍 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 血管内皮細胞 / p38 MAPK / 血液内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD26 is expressed on normal human osteoclasts (OCs) and is intensely expressed on activated OCs in osteolytic bone tumors. M-CSF and sRANKL induced human OC differentiation in association with CD26 expression on monocyte-macrophage lineage cells. CD26 expression was accompanied by increased phosphorylation of p38 MAPK, which was crucial for early human OC differentiation. Humanized anti-CD26 monoclonal antibody, huCD26mAb, dose-dependently impaired the formation and function of TRAP/CD26 positive multi-nucleated OCs. It was revealed that huCD26mAb inhibited early OC differentiation via the inactivation of MKK3/6, p38 MAPK in the cytoplasm and subsequent dephosphorylation of mi/Mitf in the nucleus of human OC precursor cells, immediately after RANKL bound to RANK. However, it did not directly inhibit mature OCs. Our results suggest that targeting human OC precursor cells with huCD26mAb may have therapeutic potential for the treatment of osteolytic tumors to reduce bone destruction.