Study on roles of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) in tumor microenvironment and estimation of AhR as a therapeutic target for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫抑制 / AhR / IDO / Kynurenine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) was found to be activated in cancer cells and various immune cells in tumor microenvironments. Kynurenine, a tryptophan metabolite by indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase (IDO) and tryptophan 2, 3-dioxygenase (TDO), is involved in activation of AhR in cancer cells. We identified a novel mechanism of immunosuppression through downstream molecules of AhR in cancer cells in tumor microenvironments. Through a comprehensive gene expression analysis and mouse in vivo experiments, we identified several molecules responsible for this immunosuppression observed in tumor with activated IDO-kynurenine-AhR pathway. We also showed that IDO is phosphorylated in human cancer cells and clarified a part of this signal in tumor microenvironment. From our results, targeting AhR in tumor may be a useful strategy for cancer treatment by reversal of immunosuppression in tumor microenvironments.