The novel and comprehensive screening of genes resistant to an anticancer drug and radiation in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Kawakubo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20286496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80327543)
TSUTSUI Mai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 放射線耐性 / トランスポゾン / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 抗癌剤耐性遺伝子 / シスプラチン耐性 / JAK2 / シスプラチン耐性遺伝子 / 放射線耐性遺伝子 / 5FU耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposon is a base sequence which transports to other location in the genome at random. Transposon is activated by transposase which is enzyme in transposon its self. Activatted transposon transports to other location in the genome (cut and paste). Inserting CMV promoter to transposon as a transcriptional activator, varioius cells which have vaious overexpressed genes or knocked down genes are obtained. Using this system into esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC), drug or radiation was added into these cells, and the resistant colonies were harvested to detect resistant gene. This new gene screening technique was useful for detecting candidate of drug-resistant genes and radio-resistant genes in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. We identified 37 candidate genes responsible for CDDP resistance in the two cell lines derived from ESCC cells. Eleven genes were detected as candidate radioresistant genes in the two cell lines derived from ESCC cells.