Augmentation of tumor immune response by depletion of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA EIICHI  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60180428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / 制御性T細胞 / ケモカイン受容体CCR4 / ケモカインCCL22/MDC / 抗体依存性細胞障害性(ADCC) / ヒト化抗CCR4単クローン抗体 / 制御性T細胞除去 / ADCC活性 / 遊走 / 肺癌 / 肺がん / ケモカイン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmentation of tumor immune response by depletion of regulatory T cells (Tregs) was pursued by the following studies. 1. On three Treg subpopulations, resting Tregs, activated Tregs and nonTregs, difference of the expression of CCR4 chemokine receptor on their surface and of their distribution in PBMC and TIL was demonstrated. 2. The presence of CCR4-expressing Tregs and CCL22/MDC in the local tumor site was shown by immunohistochemistry. 3. CD25 CD4 Tregs with migratory activity were shown to be eliminated by CCR4(KM2760)mAb with antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity(ADCC). 4. Efficient depletion of Tregs by injection of humanized anti-CCR4( KW-0761)mAb in solid cancer patients was demonstrated.