Design and evaluation of the theranostic potential of tumor-targeted polymeric micelle of zinc protoporphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
FANG Jun  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20412736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / PDT / 亜鉛プロトポルフィリン / 腫瘍イメージング / プロトポルフィリン / Tumor imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using different biocompatible polymer (SMA, HA, HPMA), we prepared different polymeric conjugated ZnPP, and investigated their physiochemical characteristics, in vivo pharmacokinetics as well as antitumor activities. The results showed, 1) SMA conjugated ZnPP showed much better circulating stability and tumor accumulation than previously reported SMA-ZnPP micelle using noncovalent bond; 2) HA-ZnPP exhibited tumor-selective accumulation, more important its intracellular uptake was active in tumor cells highly expressed CD44, leading to high cytotoxicity and antitumor effect; 3) among these ZnPP micelles, HPMA-ZnPP exhibited the best tumor accumulation, resulting in clear tumor imaging and remarkable tumor suppression upon light irradiation in different solid tumor models including carcinogen-induced tumor models. These findings suggest the potential of ZnPP micelles for cancer treatment, especially the potential of HMPA-ZnPP as a cancer theranostic PDT/PDD agent.