Analysis of human samples for developing a novel therapy that target the Warburg effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SATO IKURO  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, センター長 (50225918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA NOBUHIRO  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
ITO SHIGEMI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / ワールブルグ効果 / 解糖系 / PKM / スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that cancer cells have lower rates of TCA cycle and oxidative phosphorylation, but less is known about its significance. Here we analyzed human samples for metabolites levels of tumor and corresponding non-cancerous tissues by CE-MS. Lung tumor and normal lung tissue showed differential responses to ischemia in terms of their lactate levels. Our results may be a first report observing the Warburg effect of human patients.