Development of novel human antibody against malignant glioma-derived stem cell
Project/Area Number |
25430166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Yasuto 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗体医薬 / がん性幹細胞 / 悪性グリオーマ / ヒト化マウス / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed with developing human monoclonal antibody against YKL-40 protein, which is specifically expressed on malignant glioma-derived stem cell line established at Shizuoka Cancer Center, using humanized NOG-IL-4 transgenic (TG) mice. After immunization of recombinant human YKL-40 protein to humanized NOG-IL-4 TG mice and verification of antibody titer elevation, 7 anti-YKL-40 antibody-bearing single B cells out of ten million oflymphocytes were identified and sebsequently 4 specific antibody cDNAs were successfully cloned. Finally, 3 human recombinat monoclonal antibodies against YKL-40 protein were obtained using expi293 cells transduced with antibody genes consisting of VH and VL gene. These antibodies have still weak binding affinity for YKL-40 protein, therefore affinity maturation process will be needed using a phage display system.