| Project/Area Number |
25430167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Genome biology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Horike Shin-ichi 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (40448311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEGURO Makiko 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 博士研究員 (20304222)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKABAYASHI Kazuhiko 国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (10415557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / インプリンティング / クロマチン / DNA-FISH / ゲノムインプリンティング / クロマチン構造 / 転写マシナリー / 染色体テリトリー / クロマチンダイナミクス / 3Cアッセイ / 非コードRNA / siRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The PWS/AS imprinted gene cluster on human chromosome 15q11-q13 spans ~4Mb region that includes several protein-coding genes and the 450kb long UBE3A-ATS lncRNA. UBE3A-ATS is expressed from its unmethylated CpG island promoter contained in the defined ICR on the paternal chromosome. Despite the fact that PWS-IC is known to be necessary for the coordinately controlled gene expression of 15q11-q13 imprinted domain, the mechanism by which it act and how it influence to the several protein-coding genes over long distance, is unknown. In order to define the precise long-range gene regulation of 15q11-q13, we examined shRNA-based knockdown experiments by using the human/mouse hybrid cells which is containing a single human chromosome of identified parental origin. Our results support the idea that Methyl-CpG binding proteinsuch as MeCP2, Mbd1 have an essential role for long-range gene regulation of 15q11-q13.