Methods and strategies to determine epigenetic variation in human disease: association with R/G-band boundaries on human chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2016)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (00362187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 真人  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体バンド / DNA複製 / 染色体バンド境界 / DNA複製タイミング / 神経可塑性 / 脳神経疾患 / ヒトゲノム / 染色体 / バンド境界 / 疾患遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human genome is composed of large-scale compartmentalized structures resulting from variations in the amount of guanine and cytosine residues (GC%) and in the timing of DNA replication. These compartmentalized structures are related to the light- and dark-staining bands along chromosomes after the appropriate staining. We propose that R/G-chromosomal boundaries, which correspond to regions showing a switch in replication timing from early to late S phase (early/late-switch regions) and of transition in GC%, have an extremely low number of replication origins and more non-B-form DNA structures than other genomic regions. Further, we suggest that genes located at R/G boundaries and which contain such DNA sequences have an increased risk of genetic instability and of being associated with human diseases. Finally, we propose strategies for genome and epigenome analyses based on R/G boundaries.