Physical property of non-coding DNA that is responsible for proper expression of genomic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoaki  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非コードDNA / インスレーター / 反復配列 / ヌクレオソーム / エンハンサー遮断活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boundary sequences within non-coding region of genomes are important elements to ensure the proper gene structure and expressions by blocking inappropriate interactions between neighboring genes. In this research, we showed that physical properties of DNA molecule play an important role in the activity of the Ars insulator, which was identified in sea urchin arylsulfatase gene. In analyses of DNA physical properties of artificially synthesized trinucleotide repeats revealed that the property of AAT repeat is similar to that of the Ars insulator. Furthermore, mathematical analysis of ChIP-seq data suggested that surrounding sequence of AAT repeats may have regularly spaced array of nucleosomes. Moreover, during the process of this research, we constructed simple elastic network models for exhaustive analysis of long double-stranded DNA dynamics with sequence geometry dependence.