Project/Area Number |
25430170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Shokei Junior College (2015) University of Miyazaki (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Hidehiko 尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10301384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHITOH Hideki 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / B細胞分化 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ヒストンアセチル化 / DT40 / B細胞 / 転写制御 / ヒストン / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / GCN5 / PCAF / 免疫グロブリン / histone acetylation / gene expression / B cell differentiation / epigenetics / Blimp-1 / IRF-4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the physiological roles of histone modifying enzymes, in this study, I examined the effects of deficiency of their genes on various cellular functions using gene targeting techniques in the chicken immature B cell line DT40. (1) Histone acetyltransferases GCN5 and PCAF participate in B cell differentiation through controlling gene expression of some B cell-specific transfactors in an opposite manner (GCN5: promoting effect, PCAF: inhibitory effect). (2) GCN5 is involved in regulation of prolonged ER stress-induced apoptosis through controlling Bcl-2 gene expression. (3) GCN5 and PCAF take part in transcriptional regulation of the IgM H-chain gene and play key roles in epigenetic regulation of B cell functions.