Comparative genomics of germline and somatic genomes in Eptatretus burgeri through NGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Souichirou  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30277347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yuji  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70362522)
Research Collaborator KUWATA Yusuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (00772708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全ゲノム / 比較ゲノム / 生殖細胞ゲノム / 体細胞ゲノム / 染色体放出 / ゲノム再編成 / 次世代シーケンシング / ヌタウナギ / 全ゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 比較ゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inshore hagfish, Eptatretus burgeri, it is known that chromosome elimination occurs during early embryogenesis, and shown that the eliminated chromosomes are mosaics of highly repetitive, germline-restricted DNA families. In this study, using the next-generation sequencing technology, whole DNA sequences of somatic and germline genomes in this specie were determined. The current assembly constructed 94,650 scaffolds (>500bp) in somatic, and 83,538 scaffolds (>500bp) in germline genomes, subsequently the genome size of somatic and germline genomes were estimated to be 1.77 Gb and 2.09 Gb, from the k-mer (k=40) analysis, indicating the similar values calculated by previous studies. At present, the germline-restricted sequences, namely the eliminated genome is determined and investigated by the mapping of RNA-seq data and annotated the transcriptional regions.