Identification of Regulatory Roles of All Transcription Factors from a Single Organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Akira  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (80019869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / RNAポリメラーゼ / シグマ因子 / ゲノム制御 / 転写調節 / 大腸菌 / SELEX / 転写制御 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / プロモータ- / 制御ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of the model prokaryote Escherichia coli contains approximately 4,500 genes. Expression pattern of the genome is determined through selective transcription by the RNA polymerase. Its gene selectivity is controlled at two steps through interaction with seven sigma factors and about 300 transcription factors. For identification of regulatory targets by transcription regulators, we identified their binding sites on the E. coli genome using Genomic SELEX system. We have so far identified the regulatory targets for all seven sigma factors and for more then 250 transcription factors. The results altogether are assembled into a single database TEC (Transcription Profile of Escherichia coli) (www.shigen.nig.ac.jp/ecoli/tec/), which is now open to public through NIG (National Institute of Genetics). Noteworthy is that this is the first success of identification of the regulatory roles of the whole set of transcription regulators form a single organism.