Genomic information of an endophyte of Lotus japonicus to facilitate investigation on the symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takakazu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (80370922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shusei  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70370921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Hideki  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部, 主任研究員 (80372746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / エンドファイト / 共生 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / Rhizobium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complete nucleotide sequence of the genome of a Lotus japonicus endophyte was determined. For sequencing, a cosmid genomic library was constructed, and the library is available as a tool for post genomics. The 2974 clones, all of which have been mapped on the genome, contain inserts of approximately 28 kb. The genome of the endophyte consists of a chromosome (4779007 bp) and two plasmids (2509446 bp and 614482 bp). The genome comprises 7703 protein-encoding genes, three copies of rRNA gene clusters and 54 tRNA genes. Fourty-two percent of the protein-encoding sequences shown sequence similarity to genes of known function were classified into SEED subsystems. Compared with other Rhizobium species, no gene for either nitrogen fixation nor nodulation was notable characteristics of this endophyte. Three gene clusters related to the protein secretion classified into T3SS or T4SS were identified. These may be involved in the plant-microbe interactions.