Study on the epigenetic regulation of metabolic programming and energy homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hino Shinjiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00448523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒストン脱メチル化 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / がん代謝 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the epigenetic mechanisms that underpin the metabolic programming in response to environmental stress. We focused on the molecular function and the biological roles of histone demethylases LSD1 and LSD2. We found that LSD1 was involved in the fiber type determination of skeletal muscle and that it also plays an essential role in the glycolytic shift in cancer cells. LSD2 was involved in the protection of hepatocytes from lipotoxic cell damage.
We also investigated the behavior of biosynthetic enzymes for FAD, which is a essential coenzyme of LSD1 and LSD2. We found that FAD synthesis enzymes exhibited a unique subcellular localization, indicating that LSD1 and LSD2 might interact with FAD in a specific region in the cell.
Altogether, our study indicates that LSD1 and LSD2 serve as molecular hubs that transmit environmental information into epigenenomic modifications.