Copy number variation database of Alzheimer's disease for genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Niigata University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60301149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (20111734)
MIYASHITA Akinori  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60323995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / コピー数変異 / マイクロアレイ / コピー数多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a comprehensive database (AD/GD CNVdb) that comprises genome-wide copy number variations (CNVs) in more than 2,000 unrelated Japanese subjects including patients of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Besides the healthy controls (N=1,000), it contains diseased subjects categorized into two types, EOAD (early-onset AD, N=300) and LOAD (late-onset AD, N=1,000). All the subjects were analyzed by the Affymetrix SNP 6.0 Array to identify CNVs, and the raw intensity data at more than 1.8 million markers were converted into the actual copy number states. In each subject group, we evaluated rates of CNVs (gain and loss) at the markers, and extracted the CNV regions where the continuous markers indicate rates of CNVs higher than a threshold along the genome sequence. We then conducted case-control studies among the subject groups using the CNV regions, and visualized the results to elucidate the relationships between the structural variations and the disease.