Development of a target discovery platform by integrating data warehousing and protein function prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 バイオインフォマティクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50450896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yoichi  国立研究開発法人 医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (20548424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータベース / 創薬ターゲット / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed TargetMine, an integrated data warehouse for target prioritization. The current project aimed to integrate predicted annotations for protein functions and interactions into TargetMine and develop an in silico system for identifying drug targets and biomarkers. First, we have extended our methods for predicting DNA-binding proteins and DNA-binding residues, as well as protein interaction sites and interacting partners, applied these methods to the entire human proteome and constructed a system that can analyze both these predicted results and known annotations using TargetMine. We have then applied the integrated system to specific biological datasets, including mouse models for pulmonary diseases, and gained novel insights into the mechanisms of these diseases and novel pathways relevant for aging and inflammation.