Identification of origins of Japalura polygonata polygonata by molecular biology techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masanao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60345767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保全 / 多様性 / 琉球列島 / 爬虫類 / キノボリトカゲ科 / 遺伝子 / 原産地 / 人為分布 / 環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated data for DNA sequences and ecological features in order to elucidate the dispersal route of Japalura polygonata polygonata from the Central Ryukyus to southern Kyushu (Nichinan City, Miyazaki Pref. and Ibusuki City, Kagoshima Pref.) and to reveal persistence of invasive populations. Results based on mitochondrial data supported a close relationship between populations from Miyazaki and Amami Island Group although variation in nuclear genes failed to show distinct structures. On the other hand, Kagoshima populations were shown to have two haplotypes, suggesting independent origin from two areas, Amami and Okinawa Island Groups. Field observations found breeding colonies in southern Kyushu existed through environmental changes, such as destruction of forests for residential land developments.