Conservation of Onagadori designated as a special natural treasure of Japan by developmental engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Teruo  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50144895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDZUKI Masaoki  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70212058)
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (80243608)
KAWAHARA Hideyuki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10234105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオナガドリ / 精子 / 始原生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / 凍結保存 / 黄斑プリマスロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All over the world, rare or endangered avian strains are becoming highly exposed to risks of epidemics, i.e., avian influenza.The most feasible ex situ management method of avian genetic resources is germline cells cryopreservation. In this study, the preservation of sperm, primoridial germ cells (PGC) and embryonic stem (ES) cells from the Onagadori (Japanese extremely long-tailed chicken breed: designated as a special natural treasure of Japan) were conducted.
In this study, the preservation of sperm, PGC and ES cells from the Onagadori was succeeded. This result suggested that sperm, PGC and ES cells will be the candidates as a conservation tool of rare or endangered avian strains.