Genome-wide scan for footprints of adaptation/selection and phylogeography structure in the two closely related species of Azuki bean
Project/Area Number |
25430193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Javadi Firouzeh 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (70640910)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Vigna / Leguminosae / SNPs / RAD-seq / Genome / Azuki bean / Genetic diversity / ノラアズキ / Weedy azuki / Wild Azuki / ヤブツルアズキ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used restriction-site associated DNA sequencing (i) to understand evolutionary pathway of Azuki, it’s wild relatives and weedy populations, and (ii) to identify genomic regions contributing to local adaptation. We identified 232570 high-quality genome-wide SNPs from 92 wild, weedy, and cultivated Azuki accessions. Three distinct groups were detected by phylogeny inference, and the population-specific assignment of Azuki species are more influenced by geographical origin than species. Weedy populations are more closely related to nearby wild populations and the results indicate geographically closer populations were likely to be closely related genetically. Further investigation is in progress to test candidate genes that might have contributed to the adaptation in different habitats.