Effect of gene expression, phylogeny and interacting organisms during host-plant shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tuda Midori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20294910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 康介  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00192170)
佐伯 順子  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (40646858)
山田 直隆  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20304769)
中平 賢吾  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70596585)
Research Collaborator TANI Soichiro
IWASE Shun-ichiro
MORI Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植食性昆虫 / 寄主転換 / 遺伝子発現 / 共生菌 / 寄生蜂 / 群集 / 植物 / 昆虫 / RNA-seq / 寄主植物利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic distance between original and new host plants was correlated not with weight difference of herbivorous insects when using these plants but with the number of differentially expressed gene regions. Since the genetic distance was correlated with canavanine concentration in the plants, this amino acid might inhibit insect development.
Utilization probability of a new host plant was different between geographic populations of herbivore A and was correlated with bacterial diversity in A. In herbivore C, its fitness did not decrease by using a new host plant when C was infected with symbiotic bacteria. Therefore, bacterial diversity serves to promote host-plant shift in herbivorous insects.
The fitness of a parasitic wasp was lower when parasitizing C infected by symbiotic bacteria than when parasitizing an uninfected C, indicating infection increased the herbivore’s fitness. These results suggest that symbiotic bacteria increases herbivores’ fitness through interacting species.