Study of population dynamics and larval dispersion of hydrothermal vent animals in northern Mariana Arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hiroshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (00373465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Lindsay Dhugal  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏研究領域, 技術研究副主幹 (80344282)
Amiya Noriko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Takahashi Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Kato Chiaki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏研究領域, 上席研究員 (90360750)
Furushima Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏研究領域, 技術研究主任 (90359159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサツマハオリムシ / リポフスシン / 年齢 / 微生物相 / 幼生 / バクテリア / 熱水性生物 / 個体群 / バクテリア相 / ハオリムシ / 幼生分散 / 個体群解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea resource development at submarine hydrothermal deposit is important for us in our future. However, it is needed to conserve chemosynthetic ecosystems. Deep-sea resource development at submarine hydrothermal deposit is important for us in our future. However, it is needed to conserve chemosynthetic ecosystems around hydrothermal vent for development of deep-sea mining.
In this study, population analysis of vestimentiferan tube worm, Lamellibrachia satsuma, using lipofuscin, age pigment, as an age indicator and genetic analysis of COI gene. As a result, there were different age structure between two populations with same body size. Moreover, genetic structure changed by age structure. On the other hand, microbiota in an artificial chemosynthetic ecosystem tank (ACET) was analysed. It was cleared that the microbiota in ACET was resembled to the microbiota at the deep-sea whale-fall. The ACET was found to be effective in the observation of settlement of vent animal larvae.