Evaluation of on growth mechanism of cyanobacteria on coral colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Hideyuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80341676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンゴ / 細菌 / 病気 / ホワイトシンドローム / ブラックバンド病 / 蛍光 / シアノバクテリア / 珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of bacteria and attached diatoms etc. on corals have been studied. In Zamami Is, filamentous cyanobacterium that cause necrosis of sea fan was identified as Moorea bouillonii. Associated shrimp facilitating the formation of cyanobacterial mat was suggested. In addition, the cyanobacterium can bore into coral skeleton with thick terminal end as an anchor in the coral skeleton was observed. Black band disease (BBD, caused by bacterial consortium) was surveyed around Sesoko Is. Of 35 sites studied, 34 sites showed infection. Most susceptible coral was Montipora (especially encrusting type) with mean infection rate of 7%. Outbreak of white syndrome was observed around Ohshima Island in Miyazaki prefecture, infected corals were mostly Acropora. In a blue coral Heliopora, attached diatoms (Licmophora spp.) was observed through a year. These findings show that those tiny organisms are growing threats to recent and future coral reef ecosystem.