Development of a novel classification method for Aspergillus species based on ribosomal protein biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70357143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI TAKASHI  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60361440)
TANAKA REIKO  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析 / 微生物同定 / リボソームタンパク質 / アスペルギルス / 真菌 / Aspergillus / MALDI-TOFMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method to identify and discriminate Aspergillus fumigatus and relating species (Aspergillus section Fumigati) by mass spectrometry. To make a reliable biomarker list, we have characterized ribosomal subunit proteins of five species of genome sequenced strains of A. fumigatus and relating fungus by mass spectrometry, and verified the translated amino acid sequences registered in public databases. Based on the profiles of the ribosomal protein biomarkers, a phylogenetic tree of clinical and environmental fungal samples could be constructed. These results demonstrated the developed method would be a sufficiently high-throughput technique for rapid discrimination of closely related Aspergillus species.