Enhanced self-pollination in a domestic herb: enaminations of reproductive interference from alien species and decreased genetic divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2014-2016)
Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takakura Koh-ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (50332440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内貴 章世  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30393200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代替繁殖戦略 / 閉鎖花 / 虫媒花 / 訪花性昆虫 / 遺伝的多様性 / 外来種 / 繁殖干渉 / 種間送粉 / 花粉管伸長 / 近縁在来種 / 訪花昆虫 / アロザイム分析 / 自家受粉率 / 繁殖生態 / 送粉生態 / 自家受粉 / 繁殖戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some plants have closed-flowers (cleistogamous flowers), which exclusively engage self-pollination, besides ordinary open-flowers. We investigated the functions of closed-flowers in a common weed plant, Lamium amplexicaule, especially the interspecific relationships with pollination insects and closely related species. First, it is revealed that the pollination of L. amplexicaule relies on a few bee species, such as Anthophora pilipes and abundance of these bees has declined in many regions. Second, a series of allozyme analyses revealed that many populations of L. amplexicaule have reproduced dominantly via self-pollination. Finally, experiments using potted plants demonstrated that closely-related species, such as L. album var. barbatum and L. purpureum, induced closed-flowers to L. amplexicaule via some allelochemicals.