Molecular and functional analysis of translational machenary during oogenesis and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tomoya  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70419852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳 / mRNA局在 / シス因子 / トランス因子 / 脊椎動物 / 卵母細胞 / RNA顆粒 / 卵形成 / Cyclin B1 / アクチン繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate molecular mechanisms of evolutionally conserved control of cyclin B1 mRNA translation to understand the nature of translational machineries by which special and temporal translation is regulated. First, we demonstrated that binding of Pumilio1 to cyclin B1 mRNA is essential for the RNA granule formation, which was found in vertebrate oocytes, and that this Pumilio1-mediated RNA granule formation is important for specially and temporally regulated translational activation of the mRNA. Then, we identified IMP3 protein as a novel factor binding to cycle B1 mRNA, providing novel insight into the translational regulation of the mRNA. Furthermore, we generated transgenic animals visualizing dynamics of actin filaments and obtained results supporting the notion that assembly and depolymerization of actin filaments are involved in the translational regulation.