Identification of the gene responsible for the spermatogenesis defects of a C. elegans mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Chisato  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50250593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 あきら  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
姫野 俵太  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリボソーム / U8 snoRNA / 精子形成 / 胚発生 / 受精卵 / 卵殻 / rRNA前駆体 / ncRNA / 受精異常 / 卵形成 / 減数分裂 / 核小体RNA / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MT16939 is a Caenorhabditis elegans mutant which lacks a region of chromosome IV. There are parts of protein coding genes of unknown function and a small nucleolar RNA (snoRNA). MT16939 shows spermatogenesis defects, embryonic development defects and an egg-shape change. To understand the relationships between the genes and the phenotype alterations, nine novel strains of C. elegans were prepared by microinjection or MosSCI system. The spermatogenesis defects and the embryonic development defects could not be recovered by the introduction of each gene. It is possible that two or three of these genes are required for the recoveries. The change of egg-shape was rescued by the introduction of snoRNA gene.