Contribution of tRNA-splicing machinery in development of permuted and intronic tRNA genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Soma  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (70350329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAプロセシング / 翻訳 / tRNA / 遺伝子進化 / RNA / 遺伝子 / 逆転tRNA遺伝子 / C. merolae / RNA purocessing / タンデムtRNA遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C. merolae nuclear genome contains number of intronic tRNA genes and circularly permuted tRNA genes. Precursors derived from both tRNA genes contain the BHB motif, which is the primal recognition site for the tRNA-splicing enzyme. Terefore, both tRNAs are considered to be processed by tRNA-splicing machinery and be evlutionaly correlated each other. This study showed that the permuted tRNA can be developed from tandemly repeated intronic tRNA genes in C. merolae cells. We also found that variously disrupted tRNA genes can be expressed in C. merolae cells probably because of the noncanonical tRNA maturation pathway.