Reconstitution of mammalian mitochondrial translation system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita-Takeuchi Nono  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80323450)
Research Collaborator Akabane Shiori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳 / ミトコンドリア / 生体外タンパク質合成系 / タンパク質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overall objective of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of translation system in mammalian mitochondria. As a result, we aim to lay the basis for the medical application, such as the design of antibiotics. Utilizing the reconstituted mitochondrial translation system, we have dissected the function of mitochondrial ICT1, a mitoribosomal protein, and yet a member of peptide release factor family. Its substrate specificity as well as the functional domain has been analyzed. We demonstrated the possible engagement of ICT1 in the translation termination at non-standard stop codons AGA and AGG of two mitochondrial ORFs MTCOI and MTND6, respectively. Structures of the mitoribosomal complexes have been determined by cryoEM reconstruction. The structures of PRE- and POST-translocation complex have been determined at high resolution of approximately 4 angstrom.