Genomic instability by Topoisomerase 1 induced by AID-dependent RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20400690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポイソメラーゼ1 / AID / ゲノム不安定性 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / 遺伝子不安定性 / Topoisomerase1 / miRNA / Ago2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the responsive site in Topoisomerase 1 (Top1) mRNA to AID, Top1 3'UTR knockout cells were generated from CH12 B lymphoma cells. Unexpectedly class switch recombination in these knockout cells was not abolished supposing that coding region of Top1 mRNA is the target of AID's regulation.
On the other hand, Top1's involvement in DNA cleavages in immunoglobulin (Ig) gene was further clarified by the proteasome inhibitor and the novel Top1 inhibitors. Additionally by Top1-GFP fusion protein and trapping by GFP, it is elucidated that FACT enrolls as an adopter molecule between Top1 and H3K4me3, modified histone with help of BRG1.