Study of mechanisms that decrease speed of replication fork progression in DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80273837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maki Hisaji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20199649)
Katayama Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製フォーク / DNA損傷応答 / SOS応答 / 一分子解析 / DNAコーミング / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA組換え酵素 / DNA複製フォーク / DNA複製速度 / 突然変異 / DNA組み換え酵素 / 分子マシナリー / レプリソーム / チェックポイント / 複製装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When replication fork progression is aberrant, genome becomes instable by replication stress, leading to pathological disorders. Thus, the DNA damage response ensures genomic stability under replication stress. However, the dynamics of fork movements in cells and impact of the damage response on the dynamics remains unknown in any organism. To approach these problems in Escherichia coli cells, I had developed a new technique to accurately measure fork speed in the cells. Here, using the technique, we found that speed distribution of individual forks is relatively uniform but contains three subpopulations that have different speeds. A major determinant of fork speed was DNA polymerase (Pol) III in the replication machinery. Furthermore, onset of the DNA damage response uniformly decreased speed of individual forks. The slowdown mechanism was operated by detachment of the major speed determinant, Pol III, from forks by DinB (pol IV), and a noble function of RecA recombinase.