ranscriptional regulation of HSF1 by polyADP-ribosylation enzyme PARP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHSF1 / PARP / 転写 / ポリADPリボシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock response is regulated mainly at the level of transcription by heat shock factor 1 (HSF1). However, mechanisms of transcriptional induction of heat shock gene during heat shock (HSP) are not well known yet in mammalian.
I found that HSF1 forms a complex with PARP1, which has poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase activity, and PARP13, which lacks enzymatic activity. The depletion of PARP1 or PARP13 significantly reduced the induction of HSP70 mRNA during heat shock. Furthermore, HSF1 recruits PARP1 and PARP13 on HSP70 promoter region. In response to heat shock, PARP1 and PARP13 disappeared from the promoter and only PARP1 was redistributed on HSP70 gene body. HSF1-PARP complex associates with the change of chromatin components on HSP70 promoter in unstressed condition.