Systematic understanding of novel anti-virus system in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Akeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 先任研究員 (10391989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGARI Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (50469889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / 獲得免疫 / 超分子複合体 / 電子顕微鏡構造 / タンパク質 / 低分子RNA / リボヌクレアーゼ / Thermus thermophilus / 国際情報交換(オランダ、アメリカ) / CRISPR-Casシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas system is a bacterial adaptive immune system, which degrades foreign DNA or RNA such as that derived from virus. We selected a thermophilic bacterium, Thermus thermophilus, which has several CRISPR-Cas systems, for a model organism to study their systematic manner in a cell. We investigated structure and function of two large complexes comprising two CRISPR-Cas systems of the strain. We found that each complex was composed of several protein subunits and a small RNA molecule, and adopted a helical structure. Nucleotide sequences of the small RNA molecules are similar to each other. Both complexes degraded single-strand RNA in a similar manner. These results suggest that the two complexes have been evolved from a common ancestor, and that they comprise backup system in a cell to respond to virus infection.