Glycan structural analysis of avian tissues to identify targets of avian influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50401237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMATSU Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00507163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / 組織 / グライコミクス / 糖タンパク質 / 生物種 / 質量分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / HPLC / エレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析 / 糖脂質 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avian influenza viruses (IV) infect host cells by binding to Siaα2-3Gal using virus hemagglutinin (HA). However, it is reported that glycan binding preferences were different between HA from duck IV, which is not pathogenic to the natural host, and HA from chicken IV. These HAs discriminate the glycan structures attaching to Siaα2-3Gal, such as Siaα2-3Galβ1-3GalNAc or Siaα2-3Galβ1-4(Fucα1-3)GlcNAc. These differences of HAs might be generated by adopting specific glycan structures expressed on host cells of different species through the virus infection, growth and accumulated mutations. The differences of glycan structures among these avian species have not been studied well, although glycan structures of them are potentially different from those of mammals. Thus, we tried to establish the method to analyze glycan structures from avian tissues using HPLC and mass spectrometric analysis.