The significance of the carbohydrate recognition of trypsinogen in pancreatic exocrine mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Haruko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90143700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリプシノーゲン / 糖鎖認識 / 膵臓外分泌 / 酵素分泌顆粒 / 糖特異的相互作用 / 膵炎抑制 / トリプシン分解抵抗性 / 糖認識部位 / トリプシン / 糖結合部位 / 分泌顆粒 / 活性化抑制 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of bovine pancreatic trypsinogen (BPTG) by trypsin (BPT) was found to be inhibited by D-GalN/GalNAc at pH 5.5, the pH of secretory granules in the pancreas. Binding studies with biotinylated sugar-polymers indicated that BPTG and BPT bind to a-GalNAc, a-Man, and a-Gal better at pH 5.5 than at pH 7.5. Ultraviolet-difference spectra indicated that BPTG binding to a-GalNAc differs substantially from BPTG binding to other sugars. The N-a-benzoyl-D,L-arginine-p-nitroanilide hydrochloride-hydrolyzing activity of BPT was only slightly affected by these sugars. The results indicate that the binding of GalNAc-containing glycoconjugates protects BPTG from autoactivation, and this may be a self-defense mechanism against intrapancreatic activation.