Mechanism for regulating stomatal density by signaling from outside to inside of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinya Ohki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (70250420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI MASASHI  石川県立大学, 生物資源工学研究所, 准教授 (00320911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI MAMORU  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気孔 / ペプチドホルモン / 受容体 / 相互作用 / 試料調製 / 植物 / 膜タンパク質 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is exploring the interaction between peptide hormones regulating stomatal density and their receptors at atomic resolution. First of all, we had established expression systems of some domains and fragments of the receptors using E. coli and/or BY-2. Next, we had extensively searched the adequate sample solution condition for analyzing the interaction. As the result of this screening for estimating the utility of various detergents, we fortunately found a certain condition for the experiments. We successfully measured a two-dimensional NMR spectrum of the unlabeled sample in this condition. Unfortunately, the screening to find the good sample condition took very long time, so that deeper structural analyses were not performed. However, the preliminary results obtained here seem to promote the research work in near future.