Study of aromatic ring-flipping in protein interiors at high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA MITSUHIRO  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90508558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / SAIL / NMR / SAIL / タンパク質 / 構造ゆらぎ / 高圧実験 / 芳香環反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The side-chain aromatic rings of phenylalanine and tyrosine residues in the interior of protein frquenty rotate about their Cb-Cg axis, which is assumed to occur when the protein undergoes a large amplitude slow breathing motion. In this project, uder varied hydrotatic pressures, the ring flipping rates were evaluated by using the SAIL-NMR methds. This study expectedly provides new insight into the large amplitude motion of proteins.