Structure-function analysis of Tup1-Cyc8 corepressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hiroyoshi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI YUKIO  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60252615)
SAHARA TAKEHIKO  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357166)
MORITA NAOKI  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60371085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTup1-Cyc8 / コリプレッサー / 構造と機能 / Tup1-Cyc8複合体 / 構造機能相関 / Tup-Cyc8複合体 / 構造機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The yeast Cyc8p-Tup1p protein complex is a general transcriptional corepressor of genes involved in many physiological processes. In this study, we analyze the structure and function of Cyc8p-Tup1p protein complex using X-ray crystallography and small angle X-ray scattering. Based on the three-dimensional structure, we mutated Tup1p and characterized the Cyc8p and Tup1p function. Furthermore, we succeeded to express and purify the full-length Tup1p using cold-shock yeast expression system.