X-ray crystallographic study of Bloom syndrome helicase BLM and its role in prevention of tumorigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitano Ken  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40346309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線構造解析 / ブルーム症候群 / ヘリカーゼ / ホリデイジャンクション / タンパク質 / DNA / ラディキシン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / ホスホジエステラーゼ / 結晶化 / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bloom syndrome is a rare cancer-predisposition disorder caused by mutations of the Bloom syndrome protein (BLM). In this study, structural and biochemical studies of human BLM helicase were performed. New information about the reaction mechanism of BLM helicase toward Holliday junction (a repair intermediate in the DNA double-stranded break repair) was obtained.