Structural study of the novel transcription mechanism essential for root development of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50452529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 分子認識 / 転写因子 / GRASファミリー / IDDファミリー / 転写制御 / 根のパターン形成 / タンパク質複合体 / タンパク質相互作用 / パターン形成 / BIRD/IDDファミリー / 植物形態形成 / 分子複合体 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two GRAS proteins, SHR and SCR, cooperatively direct asymmetric cell division and the patterning of root cell types by transcriptional control in conjunction with BIRD/IDD transcription factors. The crystal structures of the SHR-SCR binary and JKD-SHR-SCR ternary complexes has been determined. Each GRAS domain comprises one α/β core subdomain with an α-helical cap that mediates heterodimerization by forming an intermolecular helix bundle. The α/β core subdomain of SHR forms the BIRD binding groove, which specifically recognizes the zinc fingers of JKD. We identified a conserved SHR-binding motif in 13 BIRD/IDD transcription factors. Our results establish a structural basis for GRAS-GRAS and GRAS-BIRD interactions and provide valuable clues towards our understanding of these regulators, which are involved in plant-specific signalling networks.