Evaluation of cytotoxicity and control of protein aggregation in the amyloid fibril formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yasushi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40177697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOBATA TOMOHIRO  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50263489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / アミロイド線維 / タンパク質凝集抑制 / 神経変性病 / 凝集抑制 / 細胞毒性 / アントシアニン / SOD1 / Aβペプチド / 蛋白質凝集 / αシヌクレイン / アミノ酸電荷 / GroES / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the characteristics and mechanism of amyloid fibril formation of neurodegenerative disease causative proteins, such as alpha-synuclein, SOD1, and A-beta peptide, at amino acid level. We also evaluated cytotoxicity of the molecular species during amyloid fibril or aggregates formation process in the presence or absence of anthocyanins. We found that anthocyanins suppressed amyloid fibril formation by bypassing the protein molecules to mediate formation of amorphous aggregates that are not harmful for cells.