The study on inclusive catalytic reaction mechanism of the enzymes used for rare sugar production on the basis of X-ray structures in complexes with rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiromi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITORI SHIGEHIRO  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (00262246)
YOSHIHARA AKIHIDE  香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 助教 (40548765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMORI KEN  香川大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80035998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 単糖異性化酵素 / 希少糖 / L-リボースイソメラーゼ / D-タガトース 3-エピメラーゼ / 触媒反応機構 / 酵素・基質複合体 / 微小重力環境タンパク質結晶化 / X線結晶解析 / L-リボースイソメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray structures of L-ribose isomerase from Acinetobacter sp. and Cellulomonas parahominis were determined. On the basis of the wild-type and mutant form structures in complexes with rare sugars, catalytic reaction mechanism of L-RI including ring-opening mechanism of sugar was proposed. Furthermore, mutant structure analysis supported the essentiality of tetramer formation of L-RI for its enzymatic activity.