Study of biosynthesis mechanism of glycosaminoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoshimitsu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 糖鎖生合成 / 糖鎖合成 / グリコサミノグリカン / 酵素 / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial polysaccharides are structurally identical or very similar to mammalian GAGs. To know about biosynthesis mechanism of glycosaminoglycan,we have determined the X-ray crystal structure of the enzyme. We bacterially expressed, purified and crystallized. The X-ray crystal structure of the enzyme has now been determined. We reported the structural features of the bi-functional enzyme and have discussed their implications in understanding the catalytic mechanism.