Structural study of the peroxisomal membrane protein specific transport sysmem in the peroxisome biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Hajime  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究員 (30610266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Yukio  九州大学, 生命防御医学研究所, 特任教授 (70261237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質複合体 / 結晶構造解析 / 高速AFM / ペルオキシソーム / ミトコンドリア / AAAタンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 蛋白質複合体 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 蛋白質 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analysis the quality control of mitochondria outer-membrane, we have crystallized Yeast Msp1 and human homologue ATAD1. Yeast Msp1 can be almost solved the structure and revealed the atomic-model which is similar to the p97-D2 domain. Pex7p is the cytosolic receptor protein that is essential for the import of peroxisomal proteins. Newly isolated as a binding protein of Pex7p, termed P7BP2, was found to be a disk-like ring with a central hole under high-speed atomic force microscope (AFM), and implicate that P7BP2 is a novel dynein-type AAA+, whose domains are arranged into a pseudo-hexameric ring structure.