Structural studies of immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikemizu Shinji  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60333522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both of interleukin (IL) -27 and IL-23 are heterodimeric cytokines belong to IL-12 family. IL-27 consists of two subunits, p28 and Epstein-Barr virus-induced gene 3 (EBI3), binds two receptors, specific WSX-1 and gp130, a common receptor subunit shared by IL-6 family. IL-27 promotes the differentiation of type 1 T helper (Th1) cells from naive helper T cell cells. IL-27 was expressed on mammalian cells, then purified. Purified IL-27 was able to bind to specific receptor WSX-1.
IL-23 receptors consist of two subunits, specific IL-23R and IL-12Rβ1 which shares with IL-12. IL-12Rβ1 was expressed on insect cells. The purified IL-12Rβ1 was mixed with IL-23, then purified as complexes with gel chromatography. Crystallization trials of the complex have been carried out. IL-23R expression trials was carried out using E. coli, insect cells and mammalian cells. We obtained IL-23R only using mammalian cells with very low yield. IL-23R might need to coexpress with the ligand and IL-12Rβ1.