Optimization of automated NMR data analysis for in-cell NMR structure determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Peter Guentert  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20392110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikeya Teppei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30457840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ito Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80261147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR立体構造計算 / NMR信号自動解析 / NMR 立体構造計算 / CYANA / NOE自動解析 / eNOE / NMR^2 / ベイズ推定 / 蛋白質-リガンド複合体 / In-cell NMR / NMRデータの自動帰属 / 構造計算 / FLYA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-cell NMR has enabled the direct observation of proteins in living cells. We developed the CYANA software specifically for in-cell NMR. The automated chemical shift and NOE assignment algorithms in CYANA were adapted for better handling of in-cell NMR spectra processed with nonlinear sampling techniques.The automated chemical shifts assignment is significantly more robust and efficient than previous methods, and NMR structure calculation algorithm based on Bayesian inference are cornerstones for this. Compared to spectra of purified proteins, in-cell NMR ones typically show a significant number of background signals, low signal-noise ratio, and broadened signals that lead to much higher assignment ambiguity, which makes it difficult and cumbersome to check all possibilities manually. An algorithm can exhaustively search all candidates and determine assignments more quickly and more objectively. The viability of the in-cell CYANA approach was shown by applying it to in-cell NMR data.