Design of highly selective MMP inhibitors by coupling selective peptide inhibitors with physiological MMP-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (10275076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO MAMORU  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
HASHIMOTO HIROSHI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmatrix metalloproteinase / selective inhibitor / APP-IP / MMP-7 / MMP-9 / TIMP-1 / HAI-1 / 細胞間接着 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / MMP / TIMP / がん転移 / 高特異性インヒビター / ペプチドインヒビター / MMP-2 / MT1-MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We developed peptide inhibitors with enhanced selectivity toward MMP-7, MMP-9 and MMP-14, respectively, by modifying the amino acid sequence of APP-IP, an MMP-2-selective decapeptide inhibitor. (2) We further designed a highly selective and strong protein inhibitor against MMP-9 and MMP-2 by combining the variant of APP-IP with enhanced MMP-9 selectivity and TIMP-1, which binds specifically to the non-catalytic domains of MMP-9 and MMP-2. (3) We identified hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor type I (HAI-1), a type I membrane protein, as a specific substrate of MMP-7 on cancer cell surface, and found that the extracellular domain of HAI-1 released by the MMP-7-catalyzed cleavage acts as a cell-adhesion protein.